Welcome to comeboard.com
Contact : +86-24-83650516 ext. 8008
1. It is applied in the field of cosmetics. In human skin, tyrosine is oxidized and polymerized with oxygen free radicals under the catalysis of tyrosinase, and melanin is finally synthesized. Kojic acid can inhibit tyrosinase synthesis, so it can strongly inhibit the formation of skin melanin, and is safe and non-toxic, and does not produce leukoplakia sequela. Kojic acid has been incorporated into make-up water, facial mask, emulsion and skin cream. It can be used to treat freckles, senile plaques, pigmentation, acne and other high-grade whitening cosmetics effectively. Kojic acid of 20ug / ml can inhibit 70-80% of the activity of various tyrosinase (or polyphenol oxidase PPO), and the amount of kojic acid added in cosmetics is generally 0.5-2.0%.
2. Food processing. Kojic acid can be used as food additive to keep fresh, antiseptic and antioxidant. It is proved that kojic acid can inhibit the transformation of sodium nitrite into carcinogenic nitrosamines in bacon, and the addition of kojic acid in food will not affect the taste, fragrance and texture of food; kojic acid is also the raw material for the production of maltol and ethyl maltol, and it is widely used in food processing.
3. Medicine. Since kojic acid has no mutagenic effect on eukaryotic cells, it can also eliminate the internal free radicals of human body, enhance the power of leukocytes and so on, which is beneficial to human health. Therefore, kojic acid has been used as the raw material of cephalosporin antibiotics, and the finished product is used to treat headache, toothache, local inflammation and other diseases, with ideal analgesic and anti-inflammatory effects.
4. In the field of agriculture. Kojic acid can be used to produce biopesticides. The biological micro fertilizer (dark red liquid) made by adding 0.5-1.0% kojic acid has obvious effect on grain and vegetable production, whether it is sprayed as foliar fertilizer at low concentration or made as growth and yield increasing agent for root application.
5. In other fields. Kojic acid can also be used as iron analysis reagent, film spot remover, etc.
6. There is a risk of cancer.
7. Kojic-Acid and its derivatives are used as whitening agents in the cosmetics industry, as well as anti-corrosion and moisturizing functions. In the food industry, kojic acid can be used as a food additive, preservative, preservative and color protecting agent, etc. it can also be used as a raw material for the preparation of flavoring agent maltol and ethyl maltol. It can also be used as an intermediate in the production of cephalosporins. It can also be used to produce pesticide and insecticide.
8. Kojic-Acid and its derivatives, such as acetate, have a certain degree of antibacterial property, no one-time or cumulative stimulation to the skin, and can be used as preservatives for cosmetics and food. It can strongly absorb ultraviolet rays, and can be used alone or in combination with various sunscreen products such as soap. It can treat and prevent the formation of skin spots such as liver spots. The dosage is 1% ~ 2.5%. Helps to maintain humidity and reduce wrinkles. Add dandruff remover to hair products